Vittore Carpaccio
Venezia, San Giorgio agli Schiavoni "Il ciclo della Scuola Dalmata"
(circa 1465 – 1526)
Testi di Roberto Marini - Foto di Bruno Balestrini

E-mail

HP

.
The Vision of Saint Augustine (1502)

This canvas, with the words “fingebat” added to the signature, is the most admired of all the School. The protagonist is not Jerome, but a certain Saint Augustine, a humanist who combined faith and science, transported with unselfconsciousness from the 5th to the 15th centuries and accepted (as told not in the Golden Legend but in the agiograph Hieronimus: Vita et Transitu) at the moment when a miraculous light communicated the passage of the Sainted monk about whom he is writing. Here, leaving for one moment the infinite detail, the protagonist is the light which surprises the saint as much as the spectators. It enters through a window, blocking Augustine’s arm, illuminating all his studio and carving each object.  It would have been much easier, but ingenoius, to make Jerome appear to be ascending in a state of beatification; but Augustine would not have been equally amazed because these things happened every day. Overcoming this amazement, there remains only to search for details: open books left on the ground, a writing desk littered with scissors, bells, ink wells and shells (attention: the shell serves to smooth the parchment) music scores so easily read that the music might be played, containing both sacred and profane music, a shelf with vases and bronzes probably of archaeological value, an armillary sphere, a revolving reading-desk in another room, in the background, together with astrolabes, sacred instruments such as the mitre, a thurible and the pastoral stalf leaning against the altar in the studio. But nothing is out of place, not even the cabinet left open under the altar or the scattered books because each object has its own life, that confirred on it by the light at the exact moment of the miracle. The white dog, the only living thing apart from the Saint, is however immobile; not perhaps due to the light-message which is unperceptable, but by Saint Augustine’s hand remaining in the air. Try to prolong the line of your vision, with the point of your nose as an ideal point of reference and see that it does not reach the Saint, even though he is facing the window, but seems to end between the pen and the arm. Perhaps these are only suggestions or games, however,it is a pleasure that Carpaccio would have surely authorised.
Numerous other works of art of various eras complete the rich collection of the school, even if one necessarily succumbs to the overwhelming presence of Carpaccio’s paintings. Of great interest,also for its central collocation above the altar of the lower hall, is the altar-piece of the Virgin Mary and Child. It is the work of Benedetto Carpaccio, Vittorio’s son, dated about 1540. It is a regal Virgin Mary with a robe richly decorated in arabesques, a cushion to support the Blessed Child and two angels which hold the crown over her head. The great throne on which she sits appears to be placed in the open countryside, on a hillside: and the clouds from which the angels emerge seem, at least in part, to spring from the landscape.

HP

La visione di Sant’Agostino (1502)

Datato dall’autore con l’aggiunta della dicitura fingebat, è il telero più ammirato di tutta la Scuola. Protagonista non è Gerolamo, ma un Sant’Agostino umanista che coniuga fede e scienza, trasportato con disinvoltura dal V al XV secolo, e colto (come narra non più la Legenda aurea, ma l’agiografia Hieronimus: Vita et Transitu) nel momento in cui una luce miracolosa gli comunica l’avvenuto trapasso del santo monaco cui sta scrivendo. Qui, tralasciando per il momento gli innumerevoli particolari, protagonista è la luce, che sorprende il santo come lo spettatore. Entra da una finestra, blocca il braccio di Agostino, illumina tutto il suo studio e scolpisce ogni oggetto. Sarebbe stato molto più facile, ma ingenuo, far apparire Gerolamo stesso in fase di ascensione alla beatitudine; ma Agostino non sarebbe rimasto altrettanto sbalordito, perché erano cose che accadevano nei quadri di tutti i giorni. Superato l’abbagliamento, restano da cercare i dettagli: libri aperti lasciati a terra, uno scrittoio felicemente ingombro di forbici, campanelli, calamai e conchiglie (attenzione: la conchiglia serviva a spianare le pergamene), spartiti musicali tanto leggibili da poter essere eseguiti e che contengono composizioni sacre e profane, una mensola con vasi e bronzetti probabilmente di valore archeologico, la sfera armillare, il leggio girevole in un’altra piccola stanza, sul fondo, assieme agli astrolabi, gli strumenti sacri come la mitra, il turibolo e il bastone pastorale appoggiati sull’altare dello studio. Ma nulla è in disordine, nemmeno lo stipo lasciato aperto sotto l’altare o i libri sparsi, perché ogni oggetto ha una vita sua, quella conferitagli dalla luce nel momento esatto del miracolo. Il cagnolino bianco, unico essere vivente oltre al santo, è invece immobilizzato; non tanto dalla luce-messaggio probabilmente o canonicamente da lui non percepibile, ma dall’improvviso arrestarsi a mezz’aria della mano di Sant’Agostino. Si può provare a prolungare la linea del suo sguardo, con la punta del naso come ideale tacca di mira, e vedere che non giunge al volto del santo e che, pur essendo rivolto alla finestra, sembra terminare tra la penna e il braccio. Forse sono solo suggestioni, o giochi di lettura; comunque un divertimento che Carpaccio avrebbe sicuramente autorizzato.
Numerose altre opere d’arte di varie epoche completano la ricca dotazione della scuola, anche se soccombono necessariamente di fronte alla prepotente presenza delle tele del Carpaccio. Notevole, anche per la collocazione centrale sopra l’altare della sala inferiore, la pala della Madonna col Bambino. È opera di Benedetto Carpaccio, figlio di Vittore, databile intorno al 1540. Si tratta di una Madonna regale, con un mantello riccamente arabescato, un cuscino per sorreggere il Bambino benedicente, e due angeli che le sorreggono la corona sul capo. Il grande trono su cui siede appare posato in aperta campagna, su uno sfondo di colline; e le nuvolette da cui emergono gli angeli sembrano, almeno in parte, scaturire dal paesaggio.

.